Cart
Checkout Secure

Coupon Code: FT68LD435 Copy Code

 

Spend $50 To Unlock Free Shipping To  

Got a Question? Call Us

1.833.423.2737

Mon-Sat 9am-5pm PST

Privacy Policy


At Big City Beards we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information. As part of this commitment, our Privacy Policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction

At Big City Beards we are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our Privacy Policy.

Your Information

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Cookies: A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites: Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in to marketing or you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent from us. You can withdraw your consent to contact you, for the continued collection, or use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at: requests@bigcitybeards.com.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Your Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

Third-Party Service Providers

Third-party service providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Accuracy

Your Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure. We take reasonable precautions and follow all PCI-DSS requirements as well as implement industry best practices standards.

Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes will take effect immediately upon posting to the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.


Company Policies

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

Return Policy

Still Have Questions?

Professional Customer Service Representative Smiling

Feel free to contact us with any questions you may have. Contact us at:

By Email: requests@bigcitybeards.com

By Phone: 1.833.423.2737 Mon-Sat 9am-5pm PST

By Snail Mail:

Big City Beards
Attn: Jeff Weigel
PO Box 7, Stn A
Nanaimo, BC
Canada
V9R 5K4

Don't Take Our Word For it! Here's What Our Customers Think:

Added to cart!

10% off !

When you complete your retail order in next:

SHOP NOW

OR

enter promo code SAVE10 at the CHECKOUT

Spend $x to Unlock Free Shipping to Free shipping when you order over XX You Have Qualified for Free Shipping PLEASE NOTE: All carriers have advised that they are experiencing delivery delays due to increased volume and staffing issues. We appreciate your support and patience. You Have Achieved Free Shipping Only $x more to unlock Free Shipping to Spend $50 To Unlock Free Shipping To You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free shipping when you order over XX ou Have Qualified for Free Shipping

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00 CAD
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods